PAST & CURRENT REPERTOIRE

Bach: Suite in B minor; Stéfan Höskuldsson, flute

Bach-Stokowski: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor

Barber: Cello Concerto; Inbal Segev, cello

Barber: Essay No. 1 for Orchestra

Barber: Essay No. 2 for Orchestra

Barber: Knoxville - Summer of 1915; Jane Thorngren, soprano

Barber: Music for a Scene from Shelley

Barber: Mutations from Bach

Barber: “School for Scandal” Overture

Barber: Violin Concerto; Michi Wiancko, violin

Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3; Mitchell Vines, piano

Bartók: Rumanian Dances

Bartók: Violin Rhapsody No. 1; Katie Lansdale, violin

Beach: "Gaelic" Symphony

Beethoven: Ah! Perfido; Bernadette Fiorella, soprano

Beethoven: “Egmont” Overture

Beethoven: “Fidelio” Overture and Excerpts

Beethoven: Choral Fantasy

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral"

Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Colin Jacobsen, violin

Berlioz: “Beatrice et Benedict” Overture

Berlioz: “Benvenuto Cellini” Overture

Berlioz: Flight into Egypt from “L’Enfance du Christ”

Berlioz: “Roman Carnival” Overture

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Berlioz: Harold in Italy; John Dexter, viola

Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été; Gretchen Windt, mezzo

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto; Kurt Muroki, violin

Brahms: A German Requiem

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Joel Sachs, piano

Brahms: Serenade No. 2

Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Brahms: “Tragic” Overture

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Brahms: Violin Concerto; Airi Yoshioka, violin

Britten: Les Illuminations; Blake Smith, tenor

Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes”

Britten: Violin Concerto; Colin Jacobsen, violin

Bruch: Violin Concerto in G minor; Susie Park, violin

Bruch: Scottish Fantasy; Erin Keefe, violin

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Bruckner: Symphony No. 5

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Busoni: Orchestral Suite No. 2 “Geharnischte”

Busoni: Sarabande and Cortege from “Doktor Faust”

Busoni: “Turandot” Suite

Byrne: The Death of Ophelia (World Premiere)

Chausson: Poeme de l’Amour et de la Mer; Mark Cortale, tenor

Chausson: Soir de Fete

Chausson: Symphony in B-flat

Copland: El Salon México

Copland: An Outdoor Overture

Copland: Appalachian Spring

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 2

Debussy: Prelude to “Afternoon of a Faune”

Debussy: La Mer

Debussy: Nocturnes

Debussy: Symphonic Fragments from “The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian”

Delibes: Le roi s’amuse

Dello Joio: New York Profiles

Dembski: Raven-year (NYRO Commission/World Premiere)

Diamond: Music from “Romeo and Juliet”

Diamond: Symphony No. 2

Dickerson: Angels (NYRO Commission/World Premiere); June Han, harp

Dukas: Fanfare from “Le Peri”

Duke: Cello Concerto; Sam Magill, cello

Dvorak: “Czech” Suite

Dvorak: Cello Concerto; Eric Jacobsen, cello

Dvorak: “Othello” Overture

Dvorak: Symphony No. 7

Dvorak: Symphony No. 8

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Dvorak: Violin Concerto; Robin Zeh, violin

Elgar: Cello Concerto; Sibylle Johner, cello

Elgar: “Enigma” Variations

Farberman: Concerto for Jazz Drummer; Tim Froncek, drums

Farberman: Concerto for Timpani (World Premiere); Jonathan Haas, timpani

Faure: Pavane

Faure: “Pelleas et Mélisande” Suite

Fusco: Kaleidoscope (NYRO Commission/World Premiere)

Fusco: Symphony No. 1 (NYRO Commission/World Premiere)

Gould: American Salute

Griffes: The White Peacock

Griffes: 3 Poems of Fiona McCloud; Bernadette Fiorella, soprano

Guzzo: Fanfare for Mountains and Peace (New York Premiere)

Handel: Organ Concerto in A; Christopher Jennings, organ

Hanson: Symphony No. 3

Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major; Kajsa William-Olsson, cello

Haydn: Symphony No. 60 “Il distratto”

Haydn: Symphony No. 83 “La Poule”

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 “London”

Hindemith: “Mathis der Maler” Symphony

Hindemith: “Nobilissima Visione”

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Weber

Humperdinck: “Hansel und Gretel” Prelude

Holst: St. Paul’s Suite

Honegger: Symphony No. 3 “Liturgique”

Hovhaness: Tower Music

Liebermann: Flute Concerto

D’Indy: “Karadec” Suite

Janacek: Suite for Orchestra, Op. 3

Janacek: Taras Bulba

Jongen: Hymne; Christopher Jennings, organ

Jongen: Symphonie Concertante; James Kennerley, organ

Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1 in g minor

Kodaly: Concerto for Orchestra

Kurka: Suite from “Good Soldier Schweik”

Lalo: Cello Concerto; Matt Goeke, cello

Liadov: Eight Russian Folk Songs

Liebermann: Flute Concerto; Stéfan Höskuldsson, flute

Lutoslawski: Funeral Music

Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer; Daniella Carvalho, soprano

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Judith Engel, mezzo-soprano; Riverside Choral Society

Mahler: Symphony No. 4; Bernadette Fiorella, soprano

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Martinu: Concerto for Violin No. 2; Susie Park, violin

Martinu: Memorial to Lidice

Martinu: Rhapsody-Concerto; John Dexter, viola

Martinu: Symphony No. 1

Martinu: Symphony No. 4

Mauer: Illuminations of the Night (World Premiere)

Mendelssohn: “Ruys Blas” Overture

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 (“Reformation”)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Sheryl Staples, violin

Mennin: Concertato for Orchestra “Moby Dick”

Messiaen: “Les Offrandes Oubliées”

Milhaud: “Le Carnaval d’Aix;” Mitchell Vines, piano

Moncayo: “Huapango”

Moravec: Oboe Concerto (NYC Premiere); Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio (fully staged)

Mozart: Exsultate, Jubilate; Bernadette Fiorella, soprano

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor; Anna Polonsky, piano

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante; Sheryl Staples, violin / Cynthia Phelps, viola

Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3; Katie Lansdale, violin

Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

Nielsen: Flute Concerto; Stéfan Höskuldsson, flute

Nielsen: Symphony No. 1

Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 “The Four Temperaments”

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia Espansiva”

Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 “The Inextinguishable”

Nielsen: Symphony No. 5

Nielsen: Violin Concerto; Robin Zeh, violin

Paganini: Violin Concerto in D Major; Katie Lansdale, violin

Panufnik: Jagiellonian Triptych

Pärt: Da Pacem Domine

Pärt: Fratres

Pärt: Nunc dimittis

Pärt: Trisagion

Patterson: Saxophone Concerto; Rick VanMatre, saxophone

Pender: Re-Bach (World Premiere)

Pfitzner: Three Preludes from "Palestrina"

Piazzolla: Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas; Olivier Fluchaire, violin

Piston: Symphony No. 2

Piston: Symphony No. 4

Pizzetti: Three Symphonic Preludes from “Oedipus Rex”

Poulenc: Concerto for Organ; James Kennerley, organ

Poulenc: Sinfonietta

Prokofiev: Divertiment

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf; Phyllis Newman, narrator

Prokofiev: Sinfonietta

Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto; Inbal Segev, cello

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1; Robin Zeh, violin

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2; Rachel Lee, violin

Proto: Saxophone Concerto No. 2; Rick VanMatre, saxophone

Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor

Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss (“Lintukoto”)

Ravel: “Daphnis et Chloé” Suite No. 2

Ravel: “Mother Goose” Suite

Ravel: “Tzigane;” Katie Lansdale, violin

Respighi: Botticelli Triptych

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Rosenhaus: New Work (NYRO Commission/World Premiere)

Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations; Moran Katz, clarinet

Rossini: “La Gazza Ladra” Overture

Roussel: Concerto for Small Orchestra

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ Symphony”)

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Katie Lansdale, violin

Scarlatti: Sinfonia in E minor

Schreker: “Ekkehard” Overture

Schubert: Symphony No. 5

Schuman: New England Triptych

Schumann: Cello Concerto; Eric Jacobsen, cello

Shapiro: “Archangel” Piano Concerto (World Premier)

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1; Matt Goeke, cello

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2; Kajsa William-Olsson, cello

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1; Christina Castelli, violin

Sibelius: Suite from “Pelleas and Melisande”

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Sibelius: Symphony No. 3

Sibelius: Symphony No. 4

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Sibelius: Symphony No. 6

Sibelius: Violin Concerto No. 1; Airi Yoshioka, violin

Sousa: “El Capitan” March

Sousa: “Hands Across the Sea” March

Sousa: “Manhattan Beach” March

Sousa: “Semper Fidelis” March

Sousa: “Stars and Stripes Forever” March

Sousa: “The Washington Post” March

Strauss, Johann: “Donner und Blitzen” Polka

Strauss, Johann: “Tritsch Tratsch” Polka

Strauss, Richard: “Death and Transfiguration”

Strauss, Richard: Four Last Songs; Jennifer Grimaldi, soprano

Strauss, Richard: “Romanze” for Cello; Ellen Rose, cello

Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto; Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

Strauss, Richard: Serenade in E-flat for 13 Wind Instruments

Strauss, Richard: “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks”

Stravinsky: Monumentum pro Gesualdo

Stravinsky: Concerto in D for Violin and Orchestra; Robin Zeh, violin

Stravinsky: Divertimento from "Le baiser de la fèe"

Stravinsky: “Jeu de cartes” (Game of Cards)

Stravinsky: Suite from “The Firebird”

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

Tchaikovsky: “Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy Overture

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major; Olivier Fluchaire, violin

Telemann: Concerto for Two Horns; Julie Landsman and Michelle Reed Baker, horns

Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances from “Louisiana Story

Thomson: “The Plow that Broke the Plains”; Brian O’Neill, narrator

Thomson: “The River” Suite

Tubin: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra (New York Premiere); Yoojin Oh, piano

Tubin: Symphony No. 3 “Heroic” (New York Premiere)

Tubin: Symphony No. 4 “Sinfonia Lirica” (New York Premiere)

Tubin: Symphony No. 8 (New York Premiere)

Tubin: Symphony No. 10 (New York Premiere)

Turina: “Danzas Fantasticas”

Turina: “La Procesion del Rocio”

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Vaughan Williams: Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus

Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending; Susie Park, violin

Vaughan Williams: “Scherzo alla Marcia”

Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 (“A London Symphony”)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 (“A Pastoral Symphony”); Kendra Berentsen, soprano

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5

Vaughan Williams: “The Wasps” Overture and Suite

Verdi: “Aroldo” Overture

Verdi: “I Vespri Siciliani” Overture

Verdi: “La Forza del Destino” Overture

Verdi: “Nabucco” Overture and Excerpts

Verdi: “Giovanna d’Arco” Overture

Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C Major; Terry Pender, mandolin

Wagner: Prelude and Finale from “Tristan und Isolde”

Wagner: Prelude to “Parsifal”

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

Wagner: “Wesendonck” Songs; Jennifer Grimaldi, soprano

Walton: “Hamlet”

Walton: “Henry V”

Walton: “Richard III”

Walton: Violin Concerto; Kristin Lee, violin

Walton: Viola Concerto; Cynthia Phelps, viola

Warlock: “Capriol” Suite

Weill: Symphony No. 2

Xinghai: “Yellow River” Cantata

FOR ALL CONCERTS (unless otherwise noted)

LOCATION  |  Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 West 46th Street - between 6th & 7th Avenues

ADMISSION  |  FREE ($10 donation suggested)

TIME  |  8:00pm

*All programs and locations are subject to change

Copyright © 2016 New York Repertory Orchestra | Site design by zachslack.com